Perilla seed oil is cold-pressed from the perilla seeds.Perilla is a tall plant that grows in parts of Asia including China, India, Japan, and Korea. It also grows in North America, where it’s known by a number of other names, including purple mint, Chinese basil, and wild coleus.Perilla seed oil is used as a flavor enhancer, condiment, and cooking oil in Korean cuisine.In comparison to other plant oils, perilla oil exhibits one of the highest proportion of omega-3 fatty acids, which is between 54% and 64%.The omega-6 fatty acid component is usually around 14%.
1.Perilla seed oil is one of the potent sources of COQ10.2 Using tonics and shampoos enriched with this herb activates the hair follicles by penetrating deep into the roots. Think of it as a spark plug that awakens the cells to help them perform their normal functions.
2.A natural antiseptic, Perilla oil is an excellent treatment for scalp acne and itching. It also has emollient properties that allows it to be quickly absorbed by the skin. When applied, this oil goes right down to the source and eliminates the bacteria causing the inflammation.
3.Perilla seed oil is rich in alpha-linolenic acid, an Omega-3 fatty acid essential for hair growth. Omega-3 fatty acids make it easier for essential nutrients to pass through the cells in our body, including our hair follicles. Without Omega-3 fatty acids, cells won’t receive the nutrition they need and the hair growth cycle stops there.
Also, Perilla’s minty coolness helps soothe the scalp, enabling blood and nutrients to flow to the follicles. This, in turn, regenerates the follicles and promotes hair growth.
4.The omega-6 and omega-9 polyunsaturated fatty acids found in perilla oil are known to improve cardiovascular health and prevent rheumatoid arthritis, among other benefits.