Product details:Borage oil, 100% pure, natural
Botanical name:Borago officinalis
Method of extraction:Cold Pressed
Part of the plant used:Nut
Crop season:All Year
Main constituent: Gamma Linolenic Acid 9% 10%
Borage seed oil is derived from the seeds of the Borago officinalis (borage).Borage seed oil has one of the highest amounts of γ-linolenic acid (GLA) of seed oils — higher than blackcurrant seed oil or evening primrose oil, to which it is considered similar. GLA typically comprises about 24% of the oil.
Benefits of Cold Pressed Borage Oil
1. In herbal medicine, borage oil is typically used to treat rheumatoid arthritis, cough, depression, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), and menopausal symptoms.
2.Dry skin types will benefit the most from borage seed oil as it'll nourish skin with that all-important oil it's lacking. But borage oil can also be useful in skin types with acne.
3.Enrich with antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, Borage Oil is beneficial for people with atopic dermatitis. Borage Oil may help soothe itchy skin and reduce the redness caused by atopic dermatitis. The protective properties in the oil ensure the repair of vital skin tissues.
4.Borage oil has a high concentration of the Essential Fatty Acids needed in our body. Gamma Linoleic Acid is a type of fatty acid that our bodies convert to Prostaglandin. The oil then acts as a hormone, helping reduce inflammation related to skin diseases and cardiovascular issues.
Uses of borage seed oil
1. If you're after an oral dose of borage oil, it's available in capsule supplements or as liquids that can be added to salads, dips, soups and smoothies.
2.Borage Oil is used in skin care products and by massage therapists. The oil is beneficial in hydrating the skin and acts as an anti-aging oil that repairs and rehydrates the skin. Massage therapists use the oil to reduce stress, relax the body and mind, and soothe tense muscles.