Product details:Pumpkin seed Oil,100% natural,pure
Aroma: Almost odorless
Botanical name:Linum usitatissimum
Country of origin:ShanXi,China
Method of extraction:Cold Pressed
Part of the plant used:Seeds
Crop season:All Year
Constituents:Oleic acid,Linoleic Acid
Pumpkin oil is made from the seeds of Pumpkin for a range of culinary and cosmetic uses. Its nutty flavor makes it a favorite in desserts, salad dressings, and a finishing oil for dishes. It’s also offered as a treatment for healthy hair and skin.
Benefits of Natural Pumpkin Seed Oil
1. Pumpkin oil can stimulate hair growth considerably.
2. When pumpkin oil is topically applied, it is known to reduce skin inflammation, stimulate the growth of new cells, defend against infections and oxidative stress in skin cells, and reduce the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes related to age.
3. Pumpkin seed oil is also a rich source of vitamin E, which has powerful effects on skin appearance and texture.
The oleic and linoleic acids found in pumpkin seeds can help lower blood pressure and balance cholesterol levels, protecting against atherosclerosis, heart attacks, strokes, and other heart diseases.
Uses of cold pressed Pumpkin Seed Oil
1.Pumpkin seed oil can also be used in hair care, lip care,homemade cosmetics and as a carrier oil for essential oils and aromatherapy.
2.Pumpkin seed oil is known to soothe acne and reduce chances of future outbreaks. Also, it is easy to make a skincare formulation with pumpkin seed oil as it mixes well with other ingredients and enhances the texture and consistency of the formulation.
3.Rich in vitamins A and E, minerals and fatty acids, pumpkin seed oil helps strengthen your hair.