Peony Seed Oil is a liquid, woody nut oil refined from the seeds of the Peony plant. This product is most commonly used in culinary applications and as a functional food additive.Peony (Paeonia suffruticosa Andr.) seed oil (PSO) has been identified as novel resources of α-linolenic acid (ALA) in China. In this study, fatty acid mixture (FAM) and ALA were obtained during the extraction of ALA from PSO by freezing crystallization and column chromatography.
1.Peony seed oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acid,with balanced proportion of fatty acids.It also contains VA,VE,Nicotinic acid,Carotene etc.
2.Peony seed oil has the great function of nutrition and care on skin,and also has the effect of improving the circulation function of skin epidermis cell,promoting the skin’s blood capillary microcirculation,inhibiting the lipid peroxidation,improving the metabolism,delaying skin aging,wrinkle removing,moisturizing，Sun-screening and skin whitening,it can be applied in the cosmetics of cream,lotion,facial mask,massage oil and other cosmetics.