Product details:Chamomile oil,100% pure, natural
Aroma:Fresh, rich, sweet, fruity,herbaceous
Botanical name:Chamaemelum nobile
Country of origin:Xinjiang,China
Method of extraction:Steam distillation
Part of the plant used:Flowers/Buds
Crop season:Aug. to Oct.
Chamomile oil is derived from the chamomile plant. In fact, chamomile is actually related to daisies. Chamomile oil is made from the flowers of the plant.It has a sweet and warm herbaceous odour. The major constituents are angelic esters.
Benefits of German Chamomile Essential Oil
1. Chamomile oil offered protection against diarrhea and fluid accumulation in the intestines.
2. Chamomile oil has significantly higher wound healing and antibacterial activity.
3. Chamomile essential oil significantly may reduce the need for pain relief medication.
4.Chamomile oil has long been associated with promoting a good night’s sleep.
5.When used cosmetically, Chamomile oil is valued for its cleansing and moisturizing properties. Because of its soothing nature, chamomile oil remains a popular ingredient in natural beauty products. Chamomile essential oil may help ease the blemishes and dark circles to help you achieve that refreshing look.
Uses of Blue Chamomile Essential Oil
To use chamomile oil in massage oil, you’ll first need to dilute it in a carrier oil. There are a variety of carrier oils available, including coconut oil and jojoba oil.
Mix chamomile oil with a carrier oil and add to your warm bath water.
In a lotion.
You can add 1 or 2 drops of chamomile oil to a body lotion or moisturizer, and apply to your skin.
On a compress.
Make a hot compress by soaking a towel or cloth in warm water, adding 1 to 2 of drops of diluted chamomile oil, and then applying to your achy area, like your back or stomach.