Pomegranate seed oil is an oil made from the seeds of a pomegranate, or Punica granatum. The fruit is native to the Mediterranean region and has long been used for its therapeutic properties.
The oil is often cold-pressed from the seeds and then used in oils, serums, or creams. You may also look for pomegranate skin oil, which is oil made from the skin of the fruit, pomegranate extract, which takes certain components (like specific antioxidants) from the pomegranate, or pomegranate essential oil, which should always be mixed with a carrier oil.
It's been hailed as a super fruit and beloved in skin care for its potent fatty acid, polyphenol, and other antioxidant properties—which can account for its many benefits.
1.When ssed topically in skin care and in massages, Pomegranate Oil boosts collagen production and exhibits anti-inflammatory qualities. Its ability to repair skin that is damaged, dry, or aging makes it an ideal ingredient in skin care cosmetics.
2.Pomegranate seed oil enhances skin elasticity and is known to support hormonal balance in both men and women, thereby enhancing skin texture.
3.When used medicinally, Pomegranate seed oil works to deeply penetrate the skin to soothe and reduce inflammation while protecting skin against sun damage. The high antioxidant content of Pomegranate Oil helps prevent damage caused by free radicals, which causes the skin to wrinkle and thicken.
4.Used in hair, Pomegranate Seed Oil works effectively on all hair types to hydrate dull, dry strands and to protect it against harsh environmental stressors such as pollution.