Order online or call us  +86-187-0910-6130
ABOUT CAJEPUT OIL
Home » News » ABOUT CAJEPUT OIL

ABOUT CAJEPUT OIL

Views: 4     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2022-11-24      Origin: Site

Melaleuca. leucadendron var. cajeputi is a medium to large sized tree with small branches,thin twigs and white flowers.It grows natively throughout Australia and Southeast Asia.Cajeput leaves were traditionally used by the First Nations people of Australia on Groote Eylandt (off the coast of Northern Territory) for its pain relieving properties.It is believed the Anindilyakwa people of the region crushed the leaves in their hands and rubbed on to the affected area.First Nations people also used the spongy bark from the Cajeput tree to build shelters, canoes, and shields.The essential oil is distilled from the leaves and the trigs of the cajeput tree.It is colourless to pale yellow or greenish coloured liquid, with a fresh, camphoraceous scent.The oil is also particularly well known for its use in relieving respiratory congestion associated with colds and flu.


Health Benefits of Cajuput Oil cajeput-chinaplantoil

May Fight Infections

These are perhaps the most prized potential properties of cajuput oil. It is very efficient in fighting infections from bacteria, virus, and fungi,such as tetanus (bacteria), influenza (virus), and infectious diseases like cholera and typhoid. It can be externally applied to cuts and wounds from rusty iron to protect against tetanus until a proper vaccine is taken.

Skin Care

Acne is among the most typical skin difficulties in the world.One of its major reasons is too much oil secretion on the face.Cajeput oil’s astringent qualities may help you solve this problem.This really is related to the existence of terpinen-4-ol, 1, 8 cineol, linalool and alpha-terpineol within the oil.Simply include a few drops of the oil in water, and also use it in your face by using cotton balls.This can regulate the creation of sebum by creating the sebaceous glands. With each and every stroke of the cotton, it’ll eliminate the excessive oil and dirt from the face.With continuous use, your acne problems will disappear.The antioxidant properties of Cajeput oil may also help reduce blemishes on the skin, in addition to protect it from the harmful damage which is brought on by free-radicals. It’s also an excellent moisturizer therefore consistent use of the oil on the skin can make it smoother, even-toned as well as glow with life.The oil may also heal different skin difficulties like carbuncles,scabies mites,eczema and boils. Additionally, it has the capacity to heal damaged tissues which has turned red because of abscesses.Its anti-microbial property helps prevent any wounds and also cuts from being infected.Use the oil in your wounds,cuts,scrapes and burns and you’ll be surprised about how quickly they heal.Cajeput oil is a well-liked component in cosmetic makeup products, body lotions, soaps as well as germ killing creams.

May Kill Infections

Cajuput oil is very efficient in killing and driving away insects.Its insecticidal properties are so strong that its diluted solution can be sprayed or vaporized with the help of a vaporizer to drive away mosquitoes,ants, and many other types of pests (of course, not cockroaches) from the rooms.Mosquito nets can also be dipped in its solution for added benefits.A diluted solution of cajuput oil can also be rubbed on the body to keep insects away.Furthermore, it also kills intestinal worms if a very mild diluted solution in water is consumed.

Toothache Relief

It has an effect much like clove oil in reducing a toothache.Take a few drops of cajeput oil on the cotton ball.Place this particular cotton ball among the teeth which is paining.This gives really quick rest from toothache and lasts for several hours. Additionally, it disinfects the tooth as well as kills many germs within the mouth.

Hair Care

Cajeput oil has got nourishing properties which help moisturize the hair and scalp, keeping it healthy as well as bouncy.Its anti-microbial qualities make it an excellent cure for dry, scaly scalp and dandruff.The oil is additionally utilized as a component in henna to make the rich tones essential for body art and hair. Apply Cajeput oil in your hair frequently to keep it soft, manageable as well as glossy.

May Reduce Pain

It is potentially analgesic in nature,meaning that it reduces feelings of pain.When applied locally, such as on an infected tooth in case of a toothache or rubbed on the forehead in case of a headache, it gives quick relief.If ingested,it can reduce pain in joints,headaches,and muscles that may be related to cases of fevers and colds.However, consume only in highly diluted solutions.




Related Products

Lavender Oil,Fractionated Coconut Oil,Valerian Oil,Eucalyptus Oil,Rosehip Oil supplier&manufacturer

© 2021 Chinaplantoil

Quick Link

Products List

Our Company

Contact us
Copyright  2012 - 2021 Chinaplantoil Co., Ltd.  丨 Support By GoodWaimaoSitemap