Order online or call us  +86-187-0910-6130
Learn fractionated coconut oil uses and production method
Home » News » Learn fractionated coconut oil uses and production method

Learn fractionated coconut oil uses and production method

Views: 4     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2022-08-03      Origin: Site

Fractionated Coconut Oil is one of many carrier oil choices used to dilute essential oils for safe application on the skin. In its abbreviated form "FCO", these 3 letters simply stand for Fractionated Coconut Oil. If you’ve been learning about aromatherapy and essential oils use, you’re certain to have heard about it!

This article explains in-depth why FCO is a high quality carrier oil that anyone can safely use. I’ll also explain the differences between FCO and “regular” coconut oil that you buy at the supermarket.

Coconut oil vs fractionated coconut oil

Coconut oil is one of the staple ingredients for cooking and skincare in every health-conscious person’s home. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants that our body needs internally and externally. The most common types of coconut oils are Extra Virgin Coconut Oil and Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO).coconut oil manufacturer -Chinaplantoil

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil turns solid at lower room temperatures which makes it harder to spread when used on the skin. FCO stays liquid even in lower temperatures, making it more suitable for skincare use. FCO is also less likely to cause breakouts or skin irritations as it is quite easily absorbed by the skin.

The two may come from the same nut but they are totally different oils! Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (VCO) is made by cold-pressing the liquid from the coconut meat, then separating the oil from the milk and water. Making Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO) requires an extra step. The oil is made from regular coconut oil and put through an extra process called fractionation. FCO is more stable compared to VCO.

How is liquid coconut oil produced?

Fractionated coconut oil is a product prepared from ordinary coconut oil. It contains medium chain triglycerides (MCTs) like capric acid (C10) and caprylic acid (C8). Experts have rated coconut oil as a great source for fatty acids.

The process of producing FCO is called fractionation. It starts with hydrolysis, where water is added to the oil. This addition causes both the oil and water molecules to split into two parts. Then, this mix undergoes steam distillation, which then releases the final FCO product. Simply put, fractionation separates fatty acids and triglycerides into various oil compounds.

FCO cannot freeze in the fridge and its shelf life is very long – basically infinite. It has almost no odor or taste, and is ideal for blending with essential oils as a carrier oil. When applied on the skin, it soothes problematic and dry skin and helps make the skin look smooth and shiny.

Fractionated coconut carrier oil uses

May help you lose weight

A main component of Fractionated Coconut Oil are MCTs (Medium Chain Triglycerides), which may help you lose weight because they reduce hunger and calorie intake, help you burn more fat, and are less likely to be stored as fat .

For skin care

FCO is also used in acne treatments, ointments, lotions and other types of creams to treat skin dryness. It has antibacterial properties, which help in strengthening the skin barrier and fight many types of skin infections including acne, cellulitis, and athlete’s foot caused by bacteria or fungi.

As an aromatherapy carrier oil

For use in aromatherapy, you actually cannot use unrefined coconut oil since it sets like butter in the jar and can only be scooped out in chunks rather than a liquid version. Therefore, coconut oil is made available in the form of a fractionated carrier oil that is smooth, clear as water, with a light oily texture. FCO is very useful for aromatherapy applications such as massage, DIY recipes, or custom blends.

In cooking

Fractionated Coconut Oil can also be used for cooking since it does not go rancid easily and is very stable compared to other oils used for cooking. FCO is more expensive to use in cooking compared to virgin coconut oil because it involves a lot more processing to make.

To thin out other beauty products

Mixed FCO with different cosmetic products as an ingredient for smooth (or smoother) application. For example, if you have a hand cream that is too thick or pasty, thin it out with fractionated coconut oil.

Can I ingest liquid fractionated coconut oil?

Yes, you may use Fractionated Coconut Oil for culinary purposes as liquid coconut oil. Medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) can serve as food supplements and you can take at least one or two tablespoons every day. Just be sure to buy your FCO from a trusted essential oils brand.

Coconut oil is used across multiple weight loss programs. Everyone desires products that can help them keep fit and maintain a good shape. Various research has postulated that FCO is rich in medium chain triglycerides and can help you lose weight naturally. The reason for this assumption is because MCTs cannot accumulate in your body system as fat. Also, they aid in the oxidative processes of fats and calories. Lastly, Fractionated Coconut Oil lessens the consumption of calories and quenches appetite.

Many persons use Coconut Oil as edible oil since it is a versatile product. However, some users have complained of various digestive disorders including nausea, stomach aches, and diarrhea after taking an MCT based Ketogenic diet. Furthermore, allergic reactions to coconut oil have been identified with people experiencing hypersensitivity.




Lavender Oil,Fractionated Coconut Oil,Valerian Oil,Eucalyptus Oil,Rosehip Oil supplier&manufacturer

© 2021 Chinaplantoil

Quick Link

Products List

Our Company

Contact us
Copyright  2012 - 2021 Chinaplantoil Co., Ltd.  丨 Support By GoodWaimaoSitemap