Order online or call us  +86-187-0910-6130
Bitter almond oil vs sweet almond oil
Home » News » Bitter almond oil vs sweet almond oil

Bitter almond oil vs sweet almond oil

Views:2     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2021-07-12      Origin:Site

Almond oil is an extract from the edible seeds.Almond oil has many health benefits. It is widely used in skincare and haircare products. It also has medicinal properties.Evidence has it that it can prevent diabetes and cancer as well.

Almonds are rich in fat, so they are an important source of fat. There are two types of almonds: sweet almonds and bitter almonds.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almonds are rich in nutrients, edible, and can be eaten with milk and food. They have many benefits for health as well as skin and hair. They also contain vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acids, which are important ingredients in cosmetics.almond oil bulk-Chinaplantoil

Like its source, sweet almond oil is also edible and is good for health, skin and hair. It is a carrier or base oil derived from the fat part of the almond plant, namely kernels, nuts and seeds. Sweet almond oil does not evaporate or spread its aroma as strongly as essential oils, and will come in handy when diluting essential oils.

What is sweet almond oil made of?

Sweet almond oil is chemically comprised of fatty acids, phytosterols and tocopherols. Oleic acid or omega-9, a monounsaturated fatty acid is the main constituent (65-75%). Other fatty acids include linoleic acid (13-25%) and saturated fats like palmitic and stearic acid (8-10%). The sterol composition primarily includes β-sitosterol (75-85%) with an abundance of α-tocopherol (vitamin E).

Benefits of Sweet almond oil:

1. Sweet almond oil can lighten dark undereye circles

2. Sweet almond oil can relieve sun exposure, eczema, and rashes

3. The zinc in sweet almond oil is great for healing brittle nails

4. Because many hair care products strip your hair of natural oils, sweet almond oil can help restore this protective barrier

Bitter almond oil

Bitter almond oil is an essential oil that is highly potent and always used in low quantities. It easily evaporates and contains a concentrated aroma. Also, this oil is not suitable for skin care.

Bitter almond oil has glycoside amygdalin which releases highly toxic chemicals like prussic acid and benzaldehyde. Both of these chemicals are neither suitable for consumption nor for direct application. The bitter almond oil is, however, used in medicines for having anti-carcinogenic, bactericidal, and for its scent in aromatherapy.

Ingredients:benzaldehyde,magdaleneglycoside,and hydrogen cyanide (also known as hydrocyanic acid or bruceic acid),and monounsaturated fatty acids.

Benefits of bitter almond oil:

1. Bitter almond oil prevents the growth of fungi

2. Bitter almond oil may kills worms

3. Bitter almond oil has a calming effect


As a professional supplier in China,we just offer 100% pure,natural products.
© 2021 Chinaplantoil

Quick Link

Products List

Our Company

Contact us
Copyright  2012 - 2021 Chinaplantoil Co., Ltd.  丨 Support By GoodWaimaoSitemap