Order online or call us  +86-187-0910-6130
Benefits of osmanthus essential oil
Home » News » Benefits of osmanthus essential oil

Benefits of osmanthus essential oil

Views: 1     Author: Site Editor     Publish Time: 2022-09-21      Origin: Site

What is osmanthus oil?

From the same botanical family as Jasmine, Osmanthus fragrans is an Asian native shrub that produces flowers full of precious volatile aromatic compounds.

This plant with flowers that bloom in the spring, summer, and autumn and originates from eastern countries such as China. Related to the lilac and jasmine flowers, these flowering plants may be grown on farms, but is often preferred when wild crafted.

The colors of the flowers of the Osmanthus plant may range from slivery-white tones to reddish to golden orange and may also be referred to as “sweet olive”.

Benefits of osmanthus essential oil

1.May Help with Anxiety

Inhaling osmanthus essential oil helps relieve stress and anxiety. In fact, tests have been performed on patients waiting for exams in hospital and the osmanthus fragrance showed a powerful anxiolytic effect (Hozumi et al, Complement Ther Med, Oct 2017). In addition to this, osmanthus essential oil, for its sedative and calming action, is also able to counteract nervous hunger according to a scientific study (Yamamoto et al, Sci Rep, Mar 2013). In order to get benefits from its relaxing and calming properties you can add 2-3 drops of essence to a handful of sea salt, pour in the warm water of the bath and stay in for 15 minutes. In alternative you can diffuse it in the room by using an oil burner.pure osmanthus essential oil -Chinaplantoil

2.     May Nourish and Soften the Skin

Osmanthus is commonly used in skin care products because of its nourishing properties. The essential oil of this coveted flower is often added to anti-aging products because of its antioxidant and mineral content.

Along with antioxidants, Osmanthus also contains selenium. Together, the two can help fight against free radicals that accelerate the signs of aging. Osmanthus also contains compounds that behave similarly to vitamin E in protecting cell membranes. The carotene in the oil converts to vitamin A, which further protects against damaging free radicals.

To use for skin nourishment, Osmanthus oil can be applied topically diluted with a carrier oil.

3.May Help with Allergies

Osmanthus oil may help combat airborne allergies. Research shows that this flower contains antioxidants that can help fight inflammation in the airways caused by allergies.

For inhalation, add a few drops of the oil to a diffuser. For skin allergies, the oil can be applied topically if diluted with a carrier oil.

4.May Repel Insects

Humans may find the scent of Osmanthus to be pleasant, but insects aren’t big fans. Osmanthus essential oil reportedly has insect-repelling properties.

Research has found that the Osmanthus flower contains compounds that repel insects, particularly isopentane extract. To repel insects, you can use Osmanthus essential oil topically or as a spray (as long as it’s diluted).

5.     May Suppress Your Appetite

Osmanthus may serve as a natural appetite suppressant. One study found that the scent of this flower decreased activity in brain chemicals that stimulate appetite and increased activity in chemicals that decreased appetite.

If you’re looking to lose weight, using Osmanthus oil in aromatherapy may help naturally suppress your appetite so that you consume fewer calories.

6.Rich in Antioxidants

Osmanthus contains high amounts of polyphenol compounds, which are antioxidants. Research shows that polyphenols may help reduce the risk of chronic disease.

When applied topically, Osmanthus oil may help fight signs of aging by combating free radicals that can damage cells and lead to fine lines and wrinkles.

Try adding a few drops of Osmanthus oil to your favorite moisturizer, or dilute with a carrier oil and apply to your skin in the evenings as part of your anti-aging routine.

7.High Levels of Vitamin B-3

Studies from China suggest that this essential oil has high levels of vitamin B-3 better known as niacinamide. Niacinamide is a nutrient that has impeccable benefits for both the skin and brain. When applied topically, niacinamide has the potential to help people suffering from eczema and acne.

If using this essential oil on your skin, be sure to spot test the area to ensure that the skin does not become irritated. You should wait several hours, ideally 24, before applying to the skin in larger quantities.



Lavender Oil,Fractionated Coconut Oil,Valerian Oil,Eucalyptus Oil,Rosehip Oil supplier&manufacturer

© 2021 Chinaplantoil

Quick Link

Products List

Our Company

Contact us
Copyright  2012 - 2021 Chinaplantoil Co., Ltd.  丨 Support By GoodWaimaoSitemap