Views: 2 Author: Site Editor Publish Time: 2023-02-01 Origin: Site
Perilla Seed Oil,We'll take a deep dive into the benefits of perilla seed oil for skin and skincare,what it is and how to use it.As a school,we love to keep up with new and exciting natural ingredients and beauty trendsThese more unusual ingredients enhance your product in many ways:by adding many beneficial properties to them,helping your product stand out and becoming a big talking point in your marketing.
What is perilla seed oil?
Perilla seed oil is a member of the mint family and is native to East Asia.This oil is a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids,from which many of its health and skin healing benefits stem.Perilla oil is extracted from a plant called Perilla frutescens,which also happens to have a botanical or INCI name.It is also known as:
Benefits of perilla seed oil for skin
1.Here are 6 reasons to add Perilla Seed Oil to your recipe:
2.Thanks to its richness in linoleic acid,this powerful oil has excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This makes it a great choice for problem skin types.
3.Great for treating aging skin-Rich in omega-3s,it soothes,repairs and provides powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin.
4.Rich in flavonoids,it has powerful antioxidant activity,which helps prevent free radicals from damaging skin cells, thereby preventing premature aging.
5.It also contains a compound that is a natural precursor of ceramides,which play a role in maintaining the skin barrier to prevent moisture loss.This makes it great as a body oil for dry skin and as a face product for drier skin tones
6.This oil is naturally rich in polyphenols (especially rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (especially ursolic acid),these natural molecules have anti-inflammatory,antibacterial,antioxidant and anti-allergic properties.
7.This oil is a fine "drying" oil that is easily absorbed by the skin.It is non-greasy and works well with a wide range of products.
Composition of perilla seed oil
Perilla oil contains very high levels (over 50%) of n-3 linolenic acid,an essential fatty acid that plays an important role in regulating inflammation in the body and skin.Perilla oil is also high in essential skin-friendly omega-3 fatty acids and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA).Rich in flavonoids (plant compounds) present in abundance in this plant,it provides powerful antioxidant activity,thereby helping to prevent skin cell damage caused by free radicals that can lead to premature aging.Due to its natural richness in polyphenols (especially rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (especially ursolic acid),perilla oil has anti-inflammatory,antibacterial,antioxidant and anti-allergic properties).
Which skin types benefit from perilla seed oil?
As mentioned above,it is suitable for many skin types,including:
Aging and mature skin
Problem skin types and acne
The use of perilla oil to treat acne and aging skin conditions is well known.It is rich in omega-3s to soothe,repair and provide powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin.With regular use of this oil,skin will become clearer, calmer and more refreshed.In addition,it contains a compound that is a natural precursor of ceramides,which play a role in maintaining the skin barrier to prevent moisture loss.This makes it perfect for drier skin tones.