Manufacturer Add: Industrial Park in Wugong County, Xianyang City, Shaanxi Province, China.
Basic Information of Patchouli oil
Other Name: Patchouli essential oil
Appearance: Brownish red oily liquid
Purity: 100% Pure
Plant Used: Leaves
Grade: Cosmetics Grade
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Description of Patchouli Essential oil
Leaves may be harvested several times a year and, when dried, may be exported for distillation. Some sources claim a highest quality oil is usually produced from fresh leaves distilled close to where they are harvested, others that baling the dried leaves and fermenting them for a period of time is best
Patchouli Essential oil uses and benefits
Patchouli fragrance oil is used widely in modern perfumery,by individuals who create their own scents,and in modern scented industrial products such as paper towels, laundry detergents, and air fresheners. Two important components of its essential oil are patchoulol and norpatchoulenol.
One study suggests that patchouli oil may serve as an all-purpose insect repellent. More specifically, the patchouli plant is claimed to be a potent repellent against the Formosan subterranean termite.
Patchouli is an important ingredient in East Asian incense. Both patchouli oil and incense underwent a surge in popularity in the 1960s and 1970s in the US and Europe, mainly as a result of the hippie movement of those decades.
Shipping & Storage
Delivery: Sea/Air shipping & International Express
Shipping Time: 2-3 working days after payment
Package: 30ml /50ml/100ml: amber glass bottles, 1kg/5kg: aluminum drums.
25kg plastic barrels(30cm(length)*26cm(width)*42cm(height))
180kg Tinning iron drums (56cm(diameter)*90cm(height) )
Storage: Kept away from strong light and heat.
Shelf Life: 24 months