Shaanxi Yuanjian Biological Technology Co.,Ltd
Manufacturer Add: Industrial Park in Wugong County, Xianyang City, Shaanxi Province, China.
Clary Sage Oil
Basic Information of clary sage oil
Other Name: Clary Sage Oil
Appearance: Pale yellow liquid
Purity: 100% Pure
Plant Used: Leaves,flower,Seed
Main Content: thujone,cineole
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Description of clary sage oil
Clary sage essential oil is extracted from Salivia sclarea of the Labiatae family and is also known as clary, clary wort, muscatel sage, clear eye, see bright and eye bright (but not to be confused with the common herb also called eyebright (Euphrasia).
Although not a cheap oil, clary sage oil has great benefits - not only for easing depression and nervous burn-out, but for a host of female complaints and for relieving congested complexions.
It is a native to southern Europe and is a stout biennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue/ white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem. It is cultivated for oil production in France and Russia.
The name is derived from the Latin 'Claris' that means 'clear' or from the Greek 'Skeria' meaning 'hardness', referring to the hard parts of the flower petals. It was known in the Middle Ages as 'Oculus Christi' - the 'Eye of Christ' and was a highly esteemed medicine.
In Jamaica, it was used amongst the local people for cleaning and cooling ulcers and for inflammation of the eyes.clary sage oil can not be used in pregnancy.
Pure Clary sage oil is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering tops and the leaves.
Health Benefits of Sage Essential Oil
The health benefits of Sage Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, cholagogue and choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, digestive, disinfectant, emenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative and stimulating substance.
Sage, or Salvia Officinalis, as it is known in botanical nomenclature system, is a well known and frequently heard name in the world of cosmetics, particularly in the field of skin care. Innumerable beauty treatment products claim that they contain the oil of sage, which is actually sage essential oil.
This essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of sage leaves and is constituted mainly of Aesculetinen, Alpha Humulene, Alpha Thujene, Alpha Thujone, Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Terpenines, Alpha Pinene, Alpha Maaliene, Aromadendrene, Beta Pinene, Beta Copaene, Beta Thujone, Borneol, Camphor, Cineole, Caryophyllene Oxide, Camphene, Delta Cadinenes, Linalool, Limonene, Myrcene, Ocimenes, Octenol, Paracymene, Para Cymenol, Salviol, Terpinenol, Thujanol and Terpinolene.
1.Therapeutic:Famed for helping to overcome insomnia, anxiety and fear, uterine and menstrual problems.
2.Medicinal:Aids in treating dizziness, palpitations, headaches and muscular pains. It is equally effective in the treatment of kidney and digestive disorders and soothing the inflammed skin.
3.Cosmetics and Toiletries:Cleanses the oily hair and skin.
Shipping & Storage
Delivery: Sea/Air shipping & International Express
Shipping Time: 2-3 working days after payment
Package: 30ml /50ml/100ml: amber glass bottles, 1kg/5kg: aluminum drums.
25kg plastic barrels(30cm(length)*26cm(width)*42cm(height))
180kg Tinning iron drums (56cm(diameter)*90cm(height) )
Storage: Kept away from strong light and heat.
Shelf Life: 24 months
If you are looking for pure organic China sage oil from professional supplier, or checking sage oil benefits and price with professional company, please feel free to contact Yuanjian Biological Technology.