You are here: Home > Products > Base Oil
What Is Evening Primrose Oil? China Supplier 100% Pure Seed Extraction Evening Primrose Oil

What Is Evening Primrose Oil? China Supplier 100% Pure Seed Extraction Evening Primrose Oil

Basic Info Certification: MSDS Usage: Skin Care, Used in Pharmaticeutical Products Raw Material: Oil Form: Liquid Color: Yellow Useful Content: Gamma Linoleic Export Markets: North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Southeast Asia, Mid East, Eastern Asia, Western Europe Product Description...
Product description

Basic Info

  • Certification: MSDS

  • Usage: Skin Care, Used in Pharmaticeutical Products

  • Raw Material: Oil

  • Form: Liquid

  • Color: Yellow

  • Useful Content: Gamma Linoleic

  • Export Markets: North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Southeast Asia, Mid East, Eastern Asia, Western Europe

Product Description

Evening Primorse Oil
CAS No. 65546-85-2
Botanical Name: : Oenothera biennis
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction Method: Cold pressed.
Color & Odor: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with Characteristic odor
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Density: 0.915~0.935
Optical Rotation: 1.470~1.482
Acid Value: Less than 2.5(mgkOH/g
Iodine Acd: 135~164
Peroxide Acid: 2.4ml
Heavy Metal: Less than1.0PPm
Content: Than 9.5% gamma linoleic

Description of evening Primrose oil:
What is Evening Primrose Oil?
Natural evening primrose oil is the richest source of gamma-linolenic acid(GLA). It contains about 10% GLA and 68.0-78.0% linoleic acid. Some people use evening primrose oil for chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS), asthma, nerve damage related to diabetes etc. It is also used for treating  itching disorder (neurodermatitis), hyperactivity in children, attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), and gastrointestinal disorders.
There are other benefits also, women use evening primrose oil in pregnancy for preventing high blood pressure, shortening labor, starting labor, and preventing late deliveries. Women also use this oil for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), breast pain, endometriosis, and symptoms of menopause.
Yuanjian Biological technology Co.,Ltd can supply for you with a competitive price.Welcome to get your inquiry.



Application of evening Primrose oil :
1.EPO is short for evening primrose oil, which contains high content of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid for human body. Pure essential fatty acids are required for growth and development, and it should be obtained from the diet.
2.EPO is used for skin disorders. Such as eczema, psoriasis and acne. It is also used for treating rheumatoid arthritis, week bones(osteoporosis), cancer, high cholesterol, heart disease, a movement disorder in children (dyspraxia), alcoholism and schizophrenia, And it is also used for chronic fatigue syndrome, asthma, nerve damage relate to diabetes, itching disorder (neurodermatitis) and peptic ulcer disease.


Function of evening Primrose oil:
1. Supports the healing and repair of the skin.
2. Assists in the relief of flaking, scaling and itching of the skin.
3. Relief the symptomatic of eczema and dermatitis.
5. Assists in the management of eczema and dermatitis.
7. Relief of premenstrual breast pain.
8. Relief the symptomatic of pre-menstrual syndrome/ symptoms.
9. Assists in the management of pre-menstrual syndrome.


Hot Tags: What Is Evening Primrose Oil? China Supplier 100% Pure Seed Extraction Evening Primrose Oil,Base Oil
Feedback

Shaanxi Yuanjian Biological Technology Co.,Ltd